Get started19 Oaks Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
19 Oaks Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£180,000
+20.0%over 4 years21 December 2020
£150,000
+15.4%over 2 years19 January 2018
£130,000
+71.1%over 15 years29 November 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WF17 6HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.