Get started12 Oaks Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 97.4% above the 2017 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 22 EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
12 Oaks Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Oaks Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Oaks Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NS: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB