Get started40 Bromley Road is a semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £164,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Bromley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 40 Bromley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane New St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6EH: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB