Get started31 Bromley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 183.5% above the 2022 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £39,500 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Bromley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 22 years.
£39,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Bromley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£790
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane New St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£39,500
-41.9%over 12 years16 July 2010
£68,000
-10.5%18 June 2010
£76,000
-1.6%over 4 years28 October 2005
£77,250
+21.7%over 8 months4 March 2005
£63,500
+76.4%over 3 years19 March 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6EH: £164,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 6JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.