Get started21b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £187,000 in October 2024.
21b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 October 2024Most recent
£187,000
+30.8%over 5 years3 June 2019
£143,000
+34.9%over 6 years2 November 2012
£106,000
+146.5%over 15 years15 August 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DD: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WF17 6HD
High Street Highgate St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.