Get started4 Beckett Street is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 33.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 140.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £119,120.
4 Beckett Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Beckett Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,120
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Beckett Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,001
Street avg £608
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Rd Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£119,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6AS: £50,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
WF17 6BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB