Get started6 Beckett Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in February 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 600% above the 1999 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 75.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Beckett Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Beckett Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£191
Street avg £811
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Rd Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 1999Most recent
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6AS: £60,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
WF17 6EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB