Get started8 Springwell View is an end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Springwell View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£118,000
+12.4%over 12 years19 February 2010
£105,000
+84.4%over 7 years23 August 2002
£56,950
+89.8%over 2 years14 April 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DN: £118,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.