Get started16 Springwell View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Springwell View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
16 Springwell View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£131,000
+24.8%over 2 years15 December 2017
£105,000
+10.5%over 2 years29 May 2015
£95,000
+1.1%over 7 years9 October 2007
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DN: £118,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF17 0HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.