Get started4 Springwell View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Springwell View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Springwell View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£122,000
+43.5%over 13 years28 September 2010
£85,000
-11.5%over 4 years17 March 2006
£96,000
+28.0%over 12 months24 March 2005
£75,000
+25.0%21 December 2004
£60,000
-7.7%12 August 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DN: £118,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.