Get started14 Springwell View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £125,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Springwell View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Springwell View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
14 Springwell View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

9 June 2025Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%over 3 years22 June 2021
£95,000
+35.7%over 3 years21 December 2017
£70,000
+125.8%over 16 years5 July 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DN: £118,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.