Get started2 Springwell View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 22.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £105,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 2 Springwell View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£105,500
+5.5%over 13 years3 April 2009
£100,000
+17.6%over 3 years15 April 2005
£85,000
+102.4%over 3 years4 January 2002
£42,000
+23.5%over 4 years3 October 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DN: £118,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.