Get started38 Brookroyd Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £97,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Brookroyd Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£97,200
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 38 Brookroyd Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£97,200
+10.5%over 15 years6 October 2006
£87,950
+141.0%over 5 years6 July 2001
£36,500
+10.6%over 3 years31 July 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BU: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.