Get started44 Upper Batley Low Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1511 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 140 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 45.6% above the 2016 sale price.
44 Upper Batley Low Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
44 Upper Batley Low Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 44 Upper Batley Low Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AP: £383,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
WF17 0RJ
Upper Batley Ln Upper Batley Low Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Batley Grammar School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB