Get started21a is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £502,500.
Price for 21a has grown more than fourfold since the 2009 starting point.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 15 years.
£502,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 15 years.
21a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£502,500
+32.2%over 13 years13 August 2010
£380,000
+204.0%over 12 months20 August 2009
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AP: £365,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
WF17 0BH
Upper Batley Ln Upper Batley Low Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Batley Grammar School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.