Get started24 Upper Batley Low Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 24.2% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £153,000. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
24 Upper Batley Low Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 24 Upper Batley Low Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2025Most recent
£153,000
+25.2%over 14 years26 March 2010
£122,200
-2.2%over 4 years29 July 2005
£125,000
+60.3%over 2 years22 November 2002
£78,000
+30.0%over 4 years28 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AP: £383,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
WF17 0QX
Upper Batley Ln Upper Batley Low Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Batley Grammar School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.