Get started57 Boothroyd Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 229% above the 2010 sale of £31,000. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
57 Boothroyd Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
57 Boothroyd Green's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 57 Boothroyd Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£939
Street avg £1,079
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St. Matthew Rd Boothroyd Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2010Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2RQ: £60,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WF13 2AN
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB