Get started1 Dickinson Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–76 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 16.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £89,995.
1 Dickinson Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 5 years.
£89,995
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 5 years.
1 Dickinson Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boothroyd Lane Central St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£89,995
+26.8%over 4 years27 July 2018
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2TT: £66,000 (2018–2004).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
WF13 2TS
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB