Get startedHowgate House is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 27 m² this is the 4th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Howgate House, where floor areas span 23–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 105.2% above the 2005 sale of £59,458. At 27 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Howgate House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£59,458
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Howgate House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2005Most recent
£59,458
+212.9%over 2 years4 July 2003
£19,000
+137.5%over 1 year1 August 2001
£8,000
-78.1%over 6 years11 January 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HF: £52,500 (2023–2012).
Howgate House Flat 28 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jan 2023
Howgate House Flat 26 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2019
Howgate House Flat 6 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2015
Howgate House Flat 14 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jun 2013
Howgate House Flat 24 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home