Get startedHowgate House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 8th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Howgate House, where floor areas span 23–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 122.4% above the 2013 sale of £53,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Howgate House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.6% per year over 8 years.
£53,950
Growth on file: -7.6% per year over 8 years.
Howgate House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2013Most recent
£53,950
-47.1%over 8 years29 May 2005
£101,958
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HF: £52,000 (2023–2012).
Howgate House Flat 28 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jan 2023
Howgate House Flat 26 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2019
Howgate House Flat 6 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2015
Howgate House Flat 24 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2012
Howgate House Flat 22 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.