Get startedHowgate House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Howgate House, where floor areas span 23–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 80% above the 2009 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Howgate House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 8 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Howgate House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

10 September 2009Most recent
£60,000
-31.8%over 3 years21 September 2005
£87,933
+193.1%over 1 year11 December 2003
£30,000
+62.2%over 2 years5 October 2001
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HF: £52,500 (2023–2012).
Howgate House Flat 28 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jan 2023
Howgate House Flat 26 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2019
Howgate House Flat 6 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2015
Howgate House Flat 14 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jun 2013
Howgate House Flat 24 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.