Get startedHowgate House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 31 m² this is the 6th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Howgate House, where floor areas span 23–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 90.9% above the 2012 sale of £55,000. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 31 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Howgate House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.4% per year over 7 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -5.4% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for Howgate House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2012Most recent
£55,000
-12.7%over 4 years1 February 2008
£63,000
-20.7%over 2 years21 September 2005
£79,433
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HF: £52,000 (2023–2012).
Howgate House Flat 28 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jan 2023
Howgate House Flat 26 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2019
Howgate House Flat 6 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2015
Howgate House Flat 14 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Jun 2013
Howgate House Flat 22 3 Wellington Road Dewsbury
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.