Get started7 Broadmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 59.1% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Broadmead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
7 Broadmead is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£115,000
-11.5%over 7 years19 January 2007
£129,995
+6.6%over 8 months19 May 2006
£122,000
+130.2%over 5 years31 May 2000
£52,995
+15.3%over 4 years24 May 1996
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 4TE
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.