Get started16 Broadmead is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 16 Broadmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2023Most recent
£135,000
30 June 2023
£135,000
+17.4%over 4 years22 February 2019
£115,000
+15.0%over 6 years1 August 2012
£100,000
+48.1%over 8 years27 August 2003
£67,500
+75.3%over 5 years27 March 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.