Get started22 Broadmead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £147,000.
22 Broadmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 22 Broadmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£147,000
+51.5%over 10 years12 June 2015
£97,000
-1.0%over 6 years29 May 2009
£98,000
+54.3%over 6 years14 March 2003
£63,500
+76.4%over 7 years30 August 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.