Get started11 Broadmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,000 in September 2023.
11 Broadmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
11 Broadmead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£186,000
+17.7%over 1 year25 March 2022
£158,000
+23.4%over 16 years10 March 2006
£128,000
+181.3%over 10 years17 November 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 4TE
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.