Get started43 Broadmead is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 43 Broadmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£200,000
+35.1%over 18 years19 July 2004
£148,000
+62.6%over 2 years7 June 2002
£91,000
+56.9%over 4 years7 November 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 4DH
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.