Get started6 Broadmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 718 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 38.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
6 Broadmead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2021
6 Broadmead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
6 Broadmead is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 March 2018Most recent
£144,000
+30.9%over 3 years4 July 2014
£110,000
19 April 2012
£110,000
+83.3%over 10 years11 February 2002
£60,000
+27.7%over 5 years3 May 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 4TE
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.