Get started8 Bronte Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 8 Bronte Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£220,000
+30.6%over 4 years25 August 2017
£168,500
+2.7%over 10 years22 June 2007
£164,000
+110.3%over 6 years6 October 2000
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TU: £193,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF10 3PG
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.