Get started11 Bronte Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11 Bronte Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£193,000
+50.8%over 18 years23 February 2007
£128,000
+37.6%over 4 years20 December 2002
£92,995
+61.7%over 2 years29 September 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TU: £214,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF10 3PG
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.