Get started16 Bronte Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £161,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs).
16 Bronte Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
16 Bronte Rise outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£161,000
+18.4%over 4 years11 May 2016
£136,000
+14.3%over 1 year18 July 2014
£119,000
-8.5%over 8 years26 August 2005
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year12 August 2004
£115,000
+85.5%over 3 years20 October 2000
£61,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TU: £214,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 3PG
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.