Get started6 Cookson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 6 Cookson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+47.3%over 13 years3 June 2011
£129,000
+89.7%over 9 years29 April 2002
£68,000
+23.7%over 7 years28 April 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TR: £180,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 3PG
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.