Get started1 Cookson Close is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 228.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £210,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
1 Cookson Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£210,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Cookson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

1 July 2021Most recent
£210,500
+16.9%28 May 2021
£180,000
+28.6%over 6 years22 May 2015
£140,000
+89.2%over 14 years15 December 2000
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TR: £176,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 3RJ
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.