Get started11 Cookson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 53.3% above the 2015 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 7 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
11 Cookson Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

9 October 2015Most recent
£150,000
+152.1%over 14 years15 December 2000
£59,500
-8.5%20 October 2000
£65,000
+18.3%over 5 years31 March 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3TR: £190,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 3RJ
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.