Get started2 Beech Crescent is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in October 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 259.3% above the 1998 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 58.6% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 23 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2025
2 Beech Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 3 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 2 Beech Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£705
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

30 October 1998Most recent
£86,000
+22.9%over 2 years5 January 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3RJ: £300,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 3TU
Sheepwalk Lane Hillcrest Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB