Get started37 Beech Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Beech Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
37 Beech Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

24 May 2023Most recent
£260,000
+28.1%over 5 years26 September 2017
£203,000
+207.6%over 16 years4 May 2001
£65,995
-1.5%16 February 2001
£67,000
+11.7%over 5 years26 May 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3RJ: £327,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 3TF
Sheepwalk Lane Hillcrest Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.