Get started2 Coombe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 133 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Coombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
Price for 2 Coombe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
2 Coombe Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,451
Street avg £5,843
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oundle Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 January 2021Most recent
£725,000
+273.7%over 22 years4 March 1998
£194,000
+36.1%over 3 years24 January 1995
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4SP: £700,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WD23 4QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.