Get started18 Catsey Woods is a detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 is 33.5% above the 2013 sale price.
18 Catsey Woods sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
18 Catsey Woods has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side and rear extension.
18 Catsey Woods valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£549,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Catsey Woods is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,263
Street avg £4,697
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 May 2013Most recent
£549,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HS: £799,196 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WD23 4LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB