Get started41 Cooks Mead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 17.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 41 Cooks Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 20 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 41 Cooks Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2017Most recent
£367,000
+54.9%over 5 years3 July 2012
£237,000
+3.0%over 2 years30 April 2010
£230,000
+27.8%over 6 years16 December 2003
£180,000
+321.1%over 5 years26 January 1998
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4FE: £377,500 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WD23 4QW
Little Reddings School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.