Get started35 Cornfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 89 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £485,000.
35 Cornfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 35 Cornfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,449
Street avg £5,073
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 September 2020Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3TB: £590,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 3LX
Middle Furlong — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Meads School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB