Get started3 Cornfield Road is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £617,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cornfield Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
3 Cornfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£617,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Cornfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,614
Street avg £5,065
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 March 2025Most recent
£617,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3TB: £590,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Middle Furlong — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Meads School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB