Get started1 Bournehall Avenue is a detached house in Bushey (WD23 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 is 27.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
1 Bournehall Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
1 Bournehall Avenue has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single, part two storey rear extension, two storey side extension & new bay window to front elevation at first floor level
1 Bournehall Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.0% per year over 1 year.
£560,000
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Bournehall Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,957
Street avg £5,028
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herkomer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Proposed first floor bay window to be built over existing ground floor bay.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2015Most recent
£560,000
+23.1%over 1 year4 February 2014
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3AU: £810,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Bournehall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB