Get started25 Bournehall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £828,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bournehall Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
*Electronic documents only, no paper fileErection of first floor side extension.
25 Bournehall Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£836,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£828,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 25 Bournehall Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,677
Street avg £4,981
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£828,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3AU: £783,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
WD23 3BJ
Herkomer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bournehall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB