Get started107a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 12.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £247,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
107a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
107a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,756
Street avg £4,377
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2018Most recent
£247,500
+45.6%over 5 years22 February 2013
£170,000
+13.3%over 6 years11 August 2006
£149,995
+41.2%over 3 years6 September 2002
£106,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3ND: £540,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 3ED
Herkomer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.