Get started5 Bournemead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2016, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 28.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Bournemead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
5 Bournemead changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bournemead is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £4,541
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

21 March 2016Most recent
£425,000
-22.7%30 September 2015
£550,000
+14.0%over 4 years28 January 2011
£482,500
+13.5%over 3 years30 March 2007
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3LD: £390,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WD23 3LX
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.