Get started14 Argyll House is a property in Bushey (WD23 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 205 m² this is the 28th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 90–220 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,062,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2020 for £921,052.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,062,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£921,052
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Argyll House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,493
Street avg £5,660
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 March 2020Most recent
£921,052
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2PS: £600,000 (2024–2020).
28 Argyll House Marlborough Drive Bushey
Sold May 2024
13 Argyll House Marlborough Drive Bushey
Sold Sept 2023
12 Argyll House Marlborough Drive Bushey
Sold Jul 2020
9 Argyll House Marlborough Drive Bushey
Sold Jun 2020
27 Argyll House Marlborough Drive Bushey
Sold May 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
WD23 2RL
Royal Connaught Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bournehall Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB