Get started4 Colne Lodge is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £152,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
4 Colne Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
4 Colne Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,259
Street avg £4,505
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£152,500
+29.2%over 13 years6 June 2008
£118,000
+26.2%over 5 years22 November 2002
£93,500
+112.5%over 3 years11 June 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2NS: £178,000 (2016–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Central Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.