Get started6 Beechcroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 37.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Conversion of loft to habitable room with hip to gable roof alterations, rear dormer with Juliet balcony, 2 x front roof lights, and new side window. Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed).
6 Beechcroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£453,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Beechcroft Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,741
Street avg £4,628
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension Depth - 6m Height - 4m Eaves - 3m
29 January 2016Most recent
£453,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JU: £772,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WD23 2RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB