Get started5 Belmont Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–227 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 60.7% above the 2007 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 10 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
James Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 August 2007Most recent
£183,000
+32.6%over 3 years12 February 2004
£138,000
+10.4%over 2 years25 January 2002
£124,950
+76.0%over 1 year24 November 2000
£71,000
+54.3%over 3 years2 May 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JT: £475,000 (2024–2007).
WD23 2PR
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.