Get started14 Wren Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £820,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
14 Wren Crescent has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and first floor rear extension
14 Wren Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 14 Wren Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,406
Street avg £5,081
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£820,000
+43.4%over 10 years31 March 2014
£572,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AN: £790,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
WD23 1PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB